Privacy Policy

Nuevo Colegio Internacional SAL

1. - NUEVO COLEGIO INTERNATIONAL, S.A.L., in compliance with the Law 34/2002 of 11th July on services of the information society and e-commerce, and Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th December (LOPD) on the Protection of Personal Data, puts the following contact details at your disposal:

  • Corporate Name: NUEVO COLEGIO INTERNATIONAL, S.A.L., hereinafter referred to as THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE
  • CIF (Tax Identification Code): A29580941
  • Telephone: 952831058
  • Address: URB. RICMAR AUTOVÍA A7 KM.189.500 29604-Marbella (Málaga)
  • e-mail: information@eic.edu

2.- We inform you that THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE has adopted the security measures and levels required by Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th December on Personal Data (LOPD). THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE has taken all organisational and technical measures allowing it to reasonably guarantee the protection of your personal details and to avoid the loss, inappropriate use, alteration, unauthorised treatment of access to the said details, taking into account the state of technology and the risks to which they are exposed.

Please observe that, at this moment, no transmission via the Internet is totally secure or exempt of mistakes, especially when using electronic mail.

The established procedures, regulations and measures can be improved as a result of future changes to the information system of THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE. Likewise, they may be affected by modifications introduced in the legislation in force in relation to data protection.

4.- The details obtained by THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE concerning the users of the webpage www.eicmarbella.org will be registered in a computer file property of THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE and inscribed in the General Registry of the Spanish Agency for the Protection of Personal Data.

5.-The aim of the collection and treatment of data will be the administration and management of accesses and consultations of the users of the school website and answering the questions put to the association by the said users, as well as for statistical purposes. THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE will not divulge these data to any third party without the express consent of the interested party.

6.- The completion of the forms and use of e-mails or other communication means available on www.eicmarbella.org imply the user’s express consent to the treatment of his Personal Data by THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE for the purposes set out in paragraph 5.

7.- We inform you that you are entitled to exercise free of charge your rights of ARCO (access, rectification, cancellation and objection) established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th December on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and any other applicable regulations by forwarding a written and signed application, specifying your first and family names and including a photocopy of your National Identity Document or other valid identity document, requesting the exercise of the rights you wish to avail of, to NUEVO COLEGIO INTERNATIONAL, S.A.L (THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE), URB. RICMAR CN.340 KM.189.500.29603-MARBELLA

8.- While accessing the webpage of THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE certain parameters, such as IP, pages you have visited, date and time of the said accesses, etc., may be registered for strictly statistical purposes, and cookies may be used for solely technical purposes, such as remembering the user on the occasion of his next visit. Any other particulars of a personal nature, such as names, telephone numbers, etc.,  which cannot be obtained merely by surfing the pages available on our website will not be available to THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE unless the users themselves have furnished them in a form prepared to that effect.

9.- THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE reserves the right to introduce changes or upgrades in its webpage as regards both its design and its configuration or content, and does not guarantee the absence of errors in the web or its content, although it will make every possible effort to avoid or correct such errors.

11.- THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE does not assume any responsibility whatsoever deriving from the contents shown in the connection to third-party links referred to on its website.

12.- The unauthorised use of the information contained in this website and the infringement of the Intellectual or Industrial Property rights of THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE will result in liabilities established by the law. Both the access to this website and any use of the information contained therein shall be the sole responsibility of the user concerned.

13.- THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE is not responsible for any errors or damages that may be caused to the computer of the user gaining access to the website of THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE as a result of a deficient configuration, nor for the security errors that may arise, viruses entering the computer on gaining access to our website, the use of not duly updated navigators or operating systems, etc.

14.- THE ENGLISH INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE advises the users of this webpage to acquaint themselves with the recommendations of the Spanish Agency for the Protection of Personal Data for Internet users. They may consult these recommendations by visiting the following link:

http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/canaldocumentacion/recomendaciones/common/pdfs/Recomendaciones-Internet-mayo-2006.pdf